You are viewing Hurst Green, Oxted parish, Tandridge, Surrey. The main page on hurstgreen.uk is Hurst Green, Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley parish, Ribble Valley, Lancashire.Back to Hurst Green
←Back to overview
Crime · Hurst Green

Reported crime in the parish of Oxted

762 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Oxted, which includes Hurst Green. There are no separate figures for Hurst Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
762
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21929%
Anti social behaviour15120%
Shoplifting8711%
Public order669%
Criminal damage and arson659%
Other theft618%
Vehicle crime517%
Burglary213%
Drugs152%
Other crime111%
Robbery51%
Theft from the person51%
Bicycle theft30%
Possession of weapons20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences162126111314122012222329219
Anti social behaviour17820981115311102118151
Shoplifting310632512591013987
Public order93665428457766
Criminal damage and arson6313614221234965
Other theft98555513457461
Vehicle crime54633376442451
Burglary142332211221
Drugs111221122215
Other crime231111211
Robbery111115
Theft from the person111115
Bicycle theft1113
Possession of weapons112
Total716784464449575260658186762
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hurst Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,507.