You are viewing Hurst Green, Brightlingsea parish, Tendring, Essex. The main page on hurstgreen.uk is Hurst Green, Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley parish, Ribble Valley, Lancashire.Back to Hurst Green
←Back to overview
Crime · Hurst Green

Reported crime in the parish of Brightlingsea

440 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Brightlingsea, which includes Hurst Green. There are no separate figures for Hurst Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
440
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences23052%
Other theft348%
Criminal damage and arson327%
Anti social behaviour317%
Public order286%
Shoplifting225%
Vehicle crime174%
Drugs143%
Burglary113%
Possession of weapons72%
Other crime61%
Robbery51%
Theft from the person31%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences212716182414222320231012230
Other theft63221165112434
Criminal damage and arson562522234132
Anti social behaviour5611132342331
Public order243811231328
Shoplifting13341223322
Vehicle crime23112421117
Drugs22121221114
Burglary1221112111
Possession of weapons221117
Other crime2226
Robbery111115
Theft from the person1113
Total455629403429434234322531440
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hurst Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,678.